MHG6204 - Beinn Na Caillich

Situated between two small burns which flow down the E side of Beinn na Caillich, about 150m up-slope from the edge of the forest, at 120m OD
is a group of ruinous subrectangular structures.
The principle structure is a longhouse with rounded ends which measures 10m N-S by 4.5m E-W over walls 1m wide. A door opening faces E. Immediately to the W is a smaller structure which measures 5m E-W by 4m N-S over walls 1m wide. The door opening faces N.
10m to the E of the longhouse is a subrectangular turf dyked enclosure which measures 9.5m N-S by 8m E-W.
Visited by JM 5 April 1990.