MHG62044 - Building and dyke - Heatherfield, Skye

The earthworks of a building and dyke at Heatherfield, Skye.

• BUILDING (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE? (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • DYKE (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)

The features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2001 and 2010. The possible building, or small enclosure, measures c.10m x 8m and is orientated roughly north-south. Three sides of the feature are clearly visible but the north 'wall' is very indistinct and may not be present. The dyke extends northwards from the east wall of the building/enclosure for 37m at which point it meets a track. None of these features (including the track) are visible on any historic OS maps. They are either remnants of an earlier layout of the crofting township on the OS 1st and 2nd edition 1:2500 maps, or very recent features. A telegraph pole has been inserted in the dyke. <1> <2>