MHG62045 - Buildings, enclosures and dykes - Heatherfield, Skye

The earthworks of at least two possible buildings with enclosures and dykes at Heatherfield, Skye.

• BUILDING (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) ENCLOSURE? (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • DYKE (18th Century - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)

The features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2001 and 2010. The most obvious features consist of a sub-circular enclosure c. 16m across. There is a stretch of dyke which extends northwards from the southwest quadrant, though this may simply be the west side of a larger enclosure within which the 16m enclosure may have been inserted. The entrance to the latter may have been in the northeast but this is currently occupied by two small conjoined oval enclosures, possibly pens. To the east are a series of earthworks which may represent at least two, possibly three, rectangular buildings and a dyke. None of these features are shown on any historic OS maps. They are either remnants of an earlier layout of the crofting township as shown on the OS 1st and 2nd edition 1:2500 maps, or very recent features, though the former seems more likely. Together they may be the remains of a small farmstead with a kaleyard. <1> <2>