MHG62048 - Sheep shelter - Shurrery, Caithness

An early C19 sheep shelter at Shurrery, Caithness.

• SHEEP SHELTER (19th Century - 1839 AD? (at some time) to 1850 AD? (at some time))

The feature was recorded by C Dagg during a pre-afforestation project walkover survey in 2004. Sheep Shelter at ND 0337 5732. Typical Caithness sheep shelter of curved-H type, of drystone construction. Part of the central wall rises only a few courses, with little surrounding rubble, and was either not completed or subsequently robbed. This is sited on dry grassy high ground, and it is likely that it utilizes stone from previous structures, particularly as there are hut circles to the north and SE. It lies within the head dyke (see MHG62046) and was probably constructed when the township was cleared in 1839. <1>