MHG62076 - Clearance cairn - Urchany (Allt na Criche)

Probable clearance cairn, Urchany (Allt na Criche)

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Depop., cairns, etc.
OS 6"map annotated by A L F Rivet (nd)
The field system, partly overlaid by a depopulated steading, is marked by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and walls forming fields varying in size from about 15 m by 10 m to about 50 m by 30 m.
Divorced survey at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (R L) 17 March 1970

(Name: NH 4555 4550) Settlement & Field System (NR)
OS 1/10,000map, (1975)

This unenclosed settlement comprises the remains of four oval stone-walled houses and two scarped platforms which may represent the sites of timber houses. In the vicinity there are several other platforms of unknown function and also extensive remains of stone clearance, some of which may be of relatively recent date.
RCAHMS 1979 <1>

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. A number of probable clearance cairns were recorded, many of which are amorphous unstructured mounds of stones on the edge of what was previously ploughed southfacing land. These were classified as clearance cairns.

Site C09; Pile of stones. Clearance cairn. Oval c6m x 4m external diameter, <0.5m high. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <3>