MHG62147 - Small building, possible sheiling hut - Allt na Criche, Urchany

Small ruined building, a possible sheiling hut, Allt na Criche, Urchany

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Site B01; Small building, possible sheiling hut. North of the main Urchany track the ground rises to the north, sometimes steeply, and is furrowed by small valleys or declivities. One of these valleys, about 100m from the track, contains the remains of a small square building, c3m x 3m, whose internal south facing wall is set against and under a natural crag. The double skinned walls, c0.75m wide, are built of large stones up to c 1m high. A small entrance is in the SW corner. This seems too small for a permanent dwelling, so it may represent a day shieling hut. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>