MHG62148 - Small building, possible sheiling hut - Allt na Criche, Urchany

Small ruined building, a possible sheiling hut, Allt na Criche, Urchany

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Site B02; Small building, possible sheiling hut. North of the main track are the mounded south-facing remains of a circular building. Set slightly into the slope it is situated in a grassy area of ground improved by grazing. Its stone and turf walls are covered with
grass and the hollow centre, c2.5m internal diameter, is vegetated with Juncus rushes. There is no obvious entrance. The walls are
spread to approx. 3m wide at the front, standing up to 0.5m high. This could represent a sheiling hut. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 26/10/20)