MHG62150 - Still bothy and dam - Allt na Criche, Urchany

Ruined still bothy with associated dam, Allt na Criche, Urchany

• STILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Site B02; Still bothy with associated dam. Just south of a turn in the Allt na Criche, the truncated remains of a rectangular stone and turf building, 5.5m N-S x 2m E-W, were identified, cut into the steep east bank of the burn. The front wall has been washed away by the burn, but the two gable walls remain almost intact, being double-faced with stone, about 0.75m wide and standing about 0.6m high. The back wall against the cut is single faced and part tumbled onto the floor. There is a small circular stone setting at the north end of the building. The building is covered in rank heather, fine grass and moss in an area of rank heather, part burnt on the very day of the survey. Two metres upstream of the bothy is a dam and pond in a good state of preservation. The dam wall uses a large in situ boulder wedged into the bottom of a small gorge, then is constructed of large boulders and stones. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>