MHG62153 - Still bothy or shieling hut - Allt na Criche, Urchany

Possible still bothy or shieling hut, Allt na Criche, Urchany

• STILL? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BOTHY? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Site B07; A still bothy or shieling hut. At the northern end of a small heather-and-bracken covered area of open flat ground are the well-preserved low remains of a turf covered stone and turf building. It lies 3m from the Allt na Criche on its east bank, cut slightly into the bank. All four walls survive. The back retaining wall is single faced, whereas the two gables and west wall are double faced, now well covered with rank heather, fine grasses, moss and bracken. This low rectangular building, 7m NW-SE x 2.5m NE-SW internal dimensions, has an entrance in the SW corner of the west front wall. The walls are c.0.75m wide and up to 0.5m high. The front wall is a little lower than the two gable walls. It is likely to be a still bothy, although the open aspect might also suggest a sheiling hut. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>