MHG62154 - Hideout or bothy - Allt na Criche, Urchany

Ruined hideout or bothy, Allt na Criche, Urchany

• BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • LOOKOUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Site B08; A possible hideout or bothy. North of the peat working, at the end of the small track heading north to the west of the Allt na Criche, (see Fig 141, p50), is a prominent EW ridge. Tucked into the north face of the western end of this is a hollowed-out space delimited by walls on three sides. The 5m (ext dimensions) east and west walls are heather covered banks. There is a clear entrance in the east part of the 4m north wall. The south wall is a near-vertical bank, scooped out of the ridge. This looks secretive, perhaps related to the illicit stills by the burn, 50m away. The steep tall south “wall”, ie the face of the bank, could have supported a sloping roof. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>

Note; the survey report on page 54 includes two photographs of the site but incorrectly attributed them to Site B07. (T.Blackie 28/10/20)