MHG62164 - Late Victorian hydro scheme - Orrin Falls, Urray

The remains of a late Victorian hydro scheme at Orrin Falls, Urray.

• HYDROELECTRIC POWER STATION (19th Century to 20th Century - 1898 AD? to 1961 AD?)

A topographic survey of the hydro scheme at Orrin Falls was carried out in April 2015 by M Marshall of NoSAS. The site is located on the south bank of the river and utilises the waterfall within the gorge; total height drop of roughly 15m. The first record of a hydro-scheme at this location is in 1898 when: “John Stirling used estate workmen to build a turbine house at the Orrin Falls …… and electric light was installed (in Fairburn House) in 1898. The scheme seems to have gone through several phases before being abandoned circa 1961 probably following the building of the Orrin Dam, as part of the Conon Valley Hydro scheme, in the higher reaches of the glen. <1>