MHG62166 - Enclosure - Reinadoul, Urchany

Animal enclosure, Reinadoul, Urchany

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. The 1757 estate map, (see Fig 185), shows a 7-acre field called Reinadoul.

Site E103; Animal Enclosure. This approximately rectangular enclosure, 17m x 10m, has a rounded end to the east. The bounding walls, 1m high and 2m wide, are constructed of rough stone and turf. It is on the northeast slope of a shallow ridge south of, and overlooking, the hillock on which stands the bowl barrow (see MHG56050) and associated structures. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>

Note; this site was recorded twice in error in the survey (T.Blackie 2/12/20)