MHG62188 - Buildings - Claiginn, Urchany

Ruined complex stone and turf building, Claiginn, Urchany

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BYRE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • OUTBUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A township comprising nine unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876-81, sheet ix). Three unroofed buildings, an enclosure and some field walls are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1996

ClaiginnTownship. Approximately 150m NE of the Bowl Barrow (see MHG56050), on a prominent grassy platform surrounded by reed and wet ground, lies a linear series of walls, probably representing one building in a line with two other outbuildings or byres. The structures are aligned NNE-SSW. For convenience, from the north, these structures are labelled as Parts A, B & C. A dyke runs NW away from the NW corner of Part B.

Site B170; Complex stone and turf building. B170A; This consists of two raised grass and heather-covered walls at right angles, 5m EW x 4m NS. If this had been a building, the west and south walls are now deficient. There is a low gully, possibly a ditch, between the end of this structure and the north wall of Part B to the SSW. A low bank is to the NW of this structure. B170B; This 10.7 x 4.7m structure is most clearly seen at the NE end, where a substantial wall up to 0.5m high, consists of large stones in several courses. The NW & SE walls are distinct for 3m from the NE end, and then less clear. The SW gable wall is distinct with large set stones visible, particularly externally, up to 0.4m high. The interior of Part B is heather and reed. B170C; The SW part of the linear structure consists of slightly bowed NW & SE grassy walls, up to O.3m high, 8.3 x 6.0m ext. dimensions. The SW end of the structure contains several large stones on end. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>