MHG62212 - Shelter, lookout or pen - Chisholm Land, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

Ruined shelter, lookout or possible lambing pen, Chisholm Land, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHELTER? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Site B203; Shelter or lookout. At the base small vertical crags, a structure has been created using the steep rocky crag as the back wall. The constructed part of the structure consists of three sides of low walls 0.4m wide and up to 0.4m high, now covered thickly with heather. The interior space is 3m x 1.5m. There is a gap in the walls, a possible entrance, in the NW corner. The steep rocky back wall is up to 2m high. In view of the small size, and it’s north facing aspect, this has the appearance either of a lookout or a shelter. Branches could have been laid across the rocky bank down to the walls to form a roof. A lambing pen is another possibility. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>