MHG62224 - Cup-marked Stone (Urchany 2) - Breakachy Burn, Urchany

A cup-marked Stone near Breakachy Burn, Urchany.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015.

Site V161; Cup-marked Stone (Urchany 2 in Scotland’s Rock Art Project database). This cup-marked rock is situated on gently sloping ground with an extensive open aspect to the east. It is in rough grazing about 125m NE of V157 Bowl Barrow (see MHG56050)). The area is scattered with small boulders. There are two other rock art panels 1m to the south and the east. The Bowl Barrow is clearly visible to the south and two rectangular stone and turf footings of buildings are visible 75m to south. This is a small oval-shaped rock measuring 1.4m by 0. 8m with the long axis oriented SW. It is low lying with a maximum height of 0.2m above the ground, overlaid with turf on the north side. It has an undulating smooth surface. There is a distinct crack across the centre which roughly halves the rock, with cup marks on both sides. There are four distinct cup marks and three less distinct ones. The three larger cups are in a row along the NE edge. Two of the larger cups have garnets inside. It is recorded on Scotland’s Rock Art Project website as ScRAP ID 3004. <1>

Notes: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. Further information on Scotland’s Rock Art Project will be available on its completion. (T. Blackie 14/12/20)

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. The panel is situated on gently sloping ground with an extensive open aspect to the east. It is in rough grazing about 300m northeast of the Allt an Locha Bhallaich. The area is scattered with small boulders. There are two new rock art panels 1m to the south and the east. A Bowl Barrow (Canmore 345775) is clearly visible to the southeast and two rectangular stone and turf footings of buildings are visible 200m south. The stone and turf footings of a rectangular enclosure are visible 200 m east.

This is a small oval shaped rock measuring 1.4m by 0. 8m with the long axis oriented southwest. It is low lying with a maximum height of 0.2m above the ground, overlaid with turf on the north side. It has an undulating smooth surface. There is a distinct crack across the centre which roughly halves the rock, with cup marks on both sides. There are four distinct cup marks and three less distinct ones. The three larger cups are in a line along the northeast edge. Two of the larger cups have garnets inside. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <3>