MHG62226 - Cup-marked Stone - Breakachy Burn, Urchany (4)

A cup-marked stone at Breakachy Burn, Urchany (V164).

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Site V164; Cup-marked Stone (Urchany 4 in Scotland’s Rock Art Project database). The cup-marked stone is situated in rough grazing on the top of a ridge that is orientated NW to SE, high above the Breakachy burn 600m away. There are panoramic views to the west, east, and south, with a ridge of hills to the north. The stone is part of a small cluster of cup-marked stones, with V161 (see MHG62224) and V162 (see MHG62225) 120m to the NNE. This stone lies in sight of, and 250 SW of, V157 Bowl Barrow (see MHG56050) and a deserted eighteenth century settlement. This is a roughly pentangular boulder measuring 1.85 x 1.75m, with its longer axis running west to east. It rises from 0.13 to 0.46m above the surrounding ground level. Its mainly smooth surface is divided into three levels by a series of ledges. There is a west to east fissure on the lower part of the west facing aspect. The panel has six cupmarks on the upper east edge, arranged into two groups comprised of two and four cups. One of the cupmarks is larger than the others. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. This panel has not been previously recorded. It is situated in rough grazing on the south edge of a ridge that is orientated west to east and is at right angles to an undulating hillside that runs from northwest to southeast down to the Breakchy burn 600m away. There are panoramic views to the west, east, and south, with the ridge of hills to the north. The panel is part of a cluster of cup-marked rocks, Urchany 2 to 7, with Urchany 1 situated 700m to the northeast. It lies in sight of and 250 SW of a Bowl Barrow, and beside a deserted eighteenth century settlement. There is an old trackway running west to east 50m to the north. (see Urchany Survey April 2015 RSJ).

This is a roughly pentangular boulder measuring 1.85 x 1.75m, with its longer axis running from west to east. It rises from 0.13 to 0.46m above the surrounding ground level. Its mainly smooth surface is divided into three levels by a series of ledges. There is a west to east running fissure on the lower part of the west facing aspect. The panel has 6 cupmarks on the upper east edge, arranged into two groups comprised of two and four cups. One of the cupmarks is larger than the others. <2>

Note; GPS coodinates provided in ScRAP reort appear inconsistant with the sketch plan. Position is therefore based on NOSAS survey (T.Blackie 8/3/24)