MHG62249 - Late medieval settlement - Laudale

Remains of a possibly late medieval settlement at Laudale.

• SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Remains of a possibly late medieval settlement at Laudale. The presence of the cemetery 'Cillmairi' may imply an early religious foundation that later attracted settlement.

Building foundations, including concentrations of stone and wall lines, are visible in the area to the northeast of the disused and much overgrown burial ground of Cillmairi (see MHG157). These were noted and photographed by R Gourlay of Highland Regional Council in 1993. He noted that they seemed to be of earlier date or lesser construction compared to those to the northeast (see MHG313). <1> <2> <3> <4> <5> <6> <7> <8> <9> <10>

Laudale is first mentioned, under the name of 'Laldie' in a grant of the area, with other lands, to John MacEan of Ardnamurchan by King James IV. <11>

These buildings are not shown on the majority of historic maps. The exceptions are: a single building, possibly representing a settlement, on the west side of the Laudale River on Bruce's 'A Plan of Loch Sunart' of 1733 labelled 'Glen Laudale'; the outline of a single unroofed building shown midway between the location of the foundations mentioned above and the later settlement to the northeast on the OS 1st Edition 25" map. The remains of the latter building are still visible on vertical aerial photographs at NGR 173989 760180. Unfortunately, the remains of many of the building foundations shown in R Gourlay's photographs appear to have been destroyed during construction of an access track.

A settlement of two nuclei is shown on Roy's Map situated on the east side of the Laudale River to the northeast.