MHG62269 - Findspot of cross arm - Newhall Point, Balblair

Summary

An arm from a small, free-standing cross that would have been carved in one piece. Broken from the rest of the cross. It was found in a cottage garden adjacent to the site of a medieval chapel at Newhall Point, Balblair in 1986.

• CARVED STONE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • CROSS (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

An arm from a small, free-standing cross that would have been carved in one piece. Broken from the rest of the cross, its plain faces reflect the care taken by the mason when creating the monument. It was found in a cottage garden adjacent to the site of a medieval chapel at Newhall Point, Balblair in 1986. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>

Note; Cross arm in the care of Groam House Museum, Rosemarkie. See MHG14278 for cross base found in same garden. See MHG40739 for burial ground site. (T.Blackie 3/6/21)