MHG62272 - Farmstead - Tyacaochan

An abandoned farmstead at Tyacaochan.

• FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? (at some time) to 1850 AD? (at some time))
  • ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? (at some time) to 1850 AD? (at some time))

The farmstead is shown as two small buildings with an attached small square enclosure or yard on the OS 1st Edition 6" mapping and labelled 'Dorrivoichie'.

The remains of a three-compartment building and a single rectangular enclosure (which appears to have been larger previously) in a different configuration to that shown on the OS 1st Edition map are visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2015. The ruins appear to be set within a larger enclosure formed of stone dykes visible to the noth and west of the buildings. <1>

Though technically outside the study area, the site was visited and recorded by Headland Archaeology in 2013 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed extension to the existing Fairburn windfarm. Two rectangular buildings are shown immediately north of a trackway close to the River Orrin and its tributary burn; the southern building aligned east-west with a second building aligned north-south abutting its north-western corner, along with an enclosure to the northeast of the buildings, situated within a larger irregular enclosed area that straddles the trackway. The stone buildings are now ruined; the tallest part of the remains is the east gable of the southern building which stands to a height of approximately 3 m. The roof is gone (panels of corrugated metal were observed lying on the ground adjacent to the building and these may have formed the roof) and the other walls of the southern building stand up to 2 m high. The walls of the second building stand at between 0.5 and 1.5 m high. An area of former improved ground surrounds the building and was previously bounded by a post and wire fence (some of the posts remain). <2>