MHG623 - Chapel & Graveyard, Braeval

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Grave Yard (NAT) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1909)
Immediately to W of Braemore Lodge is an old graveyard, still in use, and within it is site of a chapel. The ruins are said to have been pulled down about middle of the last century.
W Macfarlane 1906-8; D Beaton 1909; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.
No trace was found of this chapel in the old graveyard, which is overgrown with grass. In the graveyard is a small unroofed family vault which was rebuilt in 1844.
Visited by OS (W D J) 20 June 1960.
The mausoleum at ND 0674 3045 is on the highest point of the graveyard and bears the inscription '... rebuilt in 1844'. As the RCAHMS (1911) state that the chapel was demolished in the mid-19th century, it seems likely that the mausoleum was 'rebuilt' on the foundations of the chapel. The graveyard is disused.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 March 1968.

(ND 0674 3043) Chapel (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1962)