MHG62306 - Dyked enclosure - Spittal, Caithness

An enclosure bounded by dykes is visible on aerial photographs at Spittal, Caithness

• ENCLOSURE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

An enclosure bounded by dykes is visible on aerial photographs at Spittal, Caithness.

The enclosure is rougly rectangular though the northern end is narrower than the southern. It measures c.166m north-south x 132m east-west at its widest (southern) end. There are indications of rig cultivation within as well as possible internal divisions. It is not shown on any historic maps but it may be associated with the abandoned farnsted to the south that is only shown on the OS 1st Edition map (see MHG19149). It has also been crossed by multiple, and what are probably later, drainage ditches. <1>