MHG62309 - Crofthouses - Tanera Mor

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1840 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

Ruined crofthouses and associated buildings in the abandoned settlement of Ardnagoine on Tanera Mor.. It is shown on the OS 1st Edition 6" map. <1>

Prior to proposed restoration/redevelopment of the island's building stock, a survey of the buildings was undertaken by C Dagg in 2017. This is the largest house depicted at Ardnagoine, shown on both the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps but possibly occupying a larger area on the 2nd. It is also probably the sole building shown on a 1849 Admiralty chart. Effectively two full-sized, conjoined dwellings, the southern part slightly larger. Both have fireplaces and flues built into the north gable, and freestanding stone fireplaces set against the inside face of the south gable. This arrangement suggests the partial rebuilding and improvement of pre-existing buildings. <2>

Now restored and returned to domestic use.