MHG62327 - Hut circle - North Dalchork, Lairg

Hut circle at North Dalchork

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of the clear felling of a conifer plantation.

Site 1; Hut circle. There was no description of this site and no features recorded on the RCHAMS or HER. The area has been clear felled and is grassy with brash but the features were insubstantial but 3 possible hut circles found were set into the slope. They resembled the hut circles of the nearby Cnoc Olasdail group. The hut circles lie at NC 54153 18772, NC 54298 18860 and NC 54299 18836, they are c.8m across with a little stone felt beneath the grass but the width of the walls is indistinct. There is a clearance cairn at NC 54346 18825. The sites were marked by gps and taped and photographed. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 18/08/21)