MHG62334 - Possible hut circle - near Loch Nam Bonnach

A possible hut circle near Loch Nam Bonnach.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (at some time) to 560 AD? (at some time))

The feature was identified during a survey of shieling sites and associated features (see MHG62335) near Loch Nam Bonnach in 2021. It was recorded as a prominent circular structure with a probable entrance in the east, although upslope at the west there is a break in the stones, possibly caused by tumble. The stone walls are constructed of massive stones. This may be a hut circle, ie permanent residence. Outwith the east wall there is another oval structure, possibly an enclosure, or possibly an outer wall of this building, which was recorded as Structure 4 of MHG62335. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2021 based on the location of the feature as seen on 2020 vertical aerial photographs (which is c.10m to the northwest of that given in the report). <2>