MHG62336 - Lime kiln - Dumnaglass

A lime kiln near Dumnaglass, Strathfarrar.

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

A lime kiln at Dumnaglass, Strathfarrar.

The feature was recorded by R Spencer-Jones in 2021. From the steep ground to the south of the buildings and field at Dunmaglass arise two roughly parallel burns. On the northwest bank of the more easterly of these is a circular kiln set into the bank, standing 1.4m high & 2.5m diameter at the top of the bowl, approx 2m from the burn to its south. The remains of an old track approach the top of it, coming from Dunmaglass. The kiln is constructed of stone rubble, with a tumbled entrance in the southeast facing the burn. It is no longer possible to establish the nature of this entrance. Its position on the side of a steep bank, away from the domestic buildings suggests that this represents a lime kiln rather than a corn-drying kiln. <1>

GIS spatial data created in 2021 according to location of feature as seen on 2020 vertical aerial photographs (which is c.6m to the southeast of that given in the report. <2>