MHG62339 - Iron working site - Gaskbeg

• IRON WORKING SITE (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A small iron-working site was recorded during an ESA survey by J Wordsworth in 1997 near Gaskbeg. It was possibly associated with a hut circle (see MHG2811) to the southwest and nearby field system (see MHG62338). At the northwest erosion has exposed a small area of charcoal with a few pieces of iron slag suggesting that there was a small bloomery here to smelt bog iron ore. <1>

The iron slag and charcoal were deposited with Inverness Museum. They are listed under Acc. No. 2004.053 according to the site archive file. <2>