MHG6235 - Fish traps - Cnoc Na Cairidh

• FISH TRAP (Undated)

Full Description

Two fishtraps are situated on either side of the mouth of the Bay River in the inter-tidal range. They are constructed of rough boulders and that to the E runs in an arc for about 100m. A further short length of boulders runs W from the river bank below the possible dun (NG25SE 3) for 20m. A fourth curvilinear stony bank of boulders c.25m to the S may be a boat-naust, since its E end turns S against the river bank. It measures 12.5m in length from N to S by 3.6m transversely.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 16 June 1990. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to location of features as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>

The further short length of bank referred to in <1> appears on aerial photography to be a slightly larger version of the possible naust to its south and so may be another naust rather than a fish trap or part of the fish trap to the north (see MHG43494 for the nausts [IS-L 11/025/2021].