MHG62354 - Burnt Mound - Kilearnan

• BURNT MOUND (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 1 AD?)

Full Description

Forestry ploughing by the Forestry Commission in 1982 at Kilearnan prompted survey and excavation work led by J Barber, commissioned by Historic Buildings and Monuments (predecessor organisation to Historic Scotland). Several monuments were investigated, including hut circles, cairns, and burnt mounds. This burnt mound had not been recorded previously and was noticed during work at Site 17 (see MHG11361). The mound was crescentic and lay some 35m north of Site 17 on the opposite side of the same stream, where its channel was 3m deep. A plough furrow had exposed burnt stone on the extreme east side, but otherwise the mound was untouched and obscured by heather. Large boulders protruded from the west side above the stream and strongly resembled a revetment. It seemed possible that the course of the stream had been deliberately altered at this point. This site may represent the transfer of activity from Site 17 to a position less prone to flooding. The site was surveyed and photographed, but no further work could be undertaken. <1>