MHG62371 - Shieling hut and dyke - E of Loch Harport

Summary

A shieling hut, possibly within a small hut circle with associated dyke on the east side of Loch Harport, Skye.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

The shieling hut measures c.4m in diameter and appears to be within either a slightly larger comtemporary enclosure or a much earlier hut circle which at 7.5m in diameter is slightly smaller than other similar features. The dyke runs for c. 45m from the southwest quadrant of the enclosure (or hut circle) round and down towards the southeast. The features are visible as earthworks on vertical aerial photographs and are not shown on historic OS maps. <1>