MHG62378 - Dyke - Morangie Forest, Edderton

Dyke or possible clearance cairn in Morangie Forest, Edderton

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning operations.

A wide dyke which appears to run E-W from the Red Burn chambered cairn but may be an extensive clearance cairn made up from the 2-3 buildings recorded as roofed buildings from the time of the 1st Edition Survey up to and including the OS 1:2500 1937-61 maps. Verbal evidence from the previous owner to me suggests that during the 2nd World War the area to the north was cleared to provide agricultural land for food production. Immediately to the south of the dyke there is an old trackway which joined the settlements on the west side of the Red Burn with the settlements on the east side. The dyke feature is substantial and in an area of clear ground. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>