MHG82381 - Building - Red Burn, Edderton

Ruined building beside a scheduled chambered cairn and cist, Red Burn

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning operations.

On the northeast edge of the cairn (see MHG8647), the remains of a small building, c.3m square, has been built into the cairn stone. This building appears on the 1st Edition 1843-1882 map up to and including the OS Six inch map 1888-1913. <1>

Cairn (NR) Stone Cist containing an urn found AD 1824.
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

Round Cairn (Scheduled Monument): Orkney-Cromarty type still fairly intact and stands about 13ft high. The diameter is now about 70-75ft, but appears to have been some 10ft greater, south side having been curtailed to make a track and E edge obscured by foundations of buildings. Three thin slabs set on edge exposed on the north side appear to be part of the peristalith, while a large boulder lies to the NE.
A S Henshall 1963; V G Childe 1944.

1st Edition OS 6" <2>