MHG62392 - Dyke - Red burn, Morangie Forest

Ruined dyke, Red Burn

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning operations.

A low but visible dyke c.1-2m wide by c.0.5 high, runs east from the large north-south boundary dyke. This feature is only recorded on the maps at the east end where it also has a ditch on the south side. The dyke has been reused in very recent times as part of a bike trail apparently accessed from the N. A bike jump/ramp over the ditch was noted at NH 73391 83742 and the dyke had been cut through nearby. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Note: Site only partially visible on 1999-2001 aerial photographs so approximate dimensions of east end of dyke copied from 1st Edition OS 6". <2> (T. Blackie 13/10/21)