MHG62407 - Hut circle - Linsidemore Wood, Linside, Lairg

Hut circle in Linsidemore Wood, near Lairg

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Linmore, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Site 1; Hut circle. A possible hut circle some distance from the point marked on the stock map. The area marked was searched with no convincing hut circle visible in the trees. However there was some windblow and a possible site was identified at NH 53565 99485 where there are large stones which may indicate a hut circle. The hut circle identified at NH 53547 99492 is c.8m across with large stones forming a circle. There are windblown trees across the east side and the circle abuts an old stone and turf dyke which follows the present tree line (see MHG62408). The hut circle and a short section of the dyke was marked with gps and taped. The site was photographed but the photographs are poor. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 9/11/21)