MHG62408 - Dyke - Linsidemore Wood, Linside, Lairg

Dyke in Linsidemore Wood near Lairg

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Linmore, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Dyke; A substantial stone and turf dyke with an old trackway on the north side. It appears to extend from the new extraction track to the northeast and follows the present tree line and may meet the new track at the northwest end. The dyke and old track may be associated with an old field system and route way from Altasbeg to Linsidemhor dating from before 1st Edition Ordinance Survey map of 1843-1882 as it is not recorded on that or subsequent maps. The route way is visible on the aerial maps.

Note: Dyke only partially visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 9/11/21)