MHG62412 - Triangulation point - Ferrycroft, Lairg

Triangulation point on top of a possible cairn at Ferrycroft near Lairg

• TRIANGULATION POINT (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CAIRN? (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken at Ferry Croft, Lairg by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

New sites; 3. The concrete pillar of a trig point sits on a mound of stones c.13m in diameter lies immediately beside and to the north of the track. The mound has not been planted and is grass covered. It is possible that the mound of stones is an unidentified cairn. The trig point was marked by GPS and yellow tape and the mound was taped and photographed. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 11/11/21)