MHG62417 - Building - Lamington Forestry block, East Lamington, Tain

Ruined building in Lamington Forestry block, Tain

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Lamington Forestry block, Tain by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Site 3; Building c.13m ENE-WSW by c.5m wide with walls c.1m wide and up to c.1m high. The building is built into the bank immediately below the remains of the old track and is mainly covered with bracken and some grass with a fallen tree in the possible doorway. There is a dyke extending southeast to the south of the structure and joining the lade. The lade is covered with windblow to the east of the building. There is another roofed building depicted on the 1st Ed OS maps to the south of the building, this was not found but may survive below the windblow. There is a further small unroofed building depicted on the 1st Ed OS to the southeast and just north of the lade which was also not found but may survive below the windblow. The site had already been taped, it was marked with gps and photographed. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 12/11/21)