MHG62435 - Trackway - Achadh Mor (Allt an Achaid Mhoir), Loch Garve

Remains of a trackway at Achadh Mor

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Between May and August 2012, a survey was undertaken by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) to identify, survey, and record the archaeological remains at Achadh Mor, Loch Garve.

Trackway in SE part of area – a possible early line of the original Caulfield road.
Site 32A; Track. Closely associated with wall 32B. The line of this old track can be followed for at least 150m in dense forest. Its west end is at NH 42146 59936 where it takes off from a bend in the Caulfield road and continues eastward in a straight line maintaining altitude around the hillside. The track is bounded on its south/lower side by the remains of a stone wall 32B and on its north side by an intermittent wall. The track becomes almost undiscernible under windblown trees but most likely continues to NH 42332 59947 where the remains of a possible bridge abutment are seen on the east bank of the burn. The track then continues eastward and is seen as the hollow way (site 43) at NH 42482 59910. It may have crossed wall 32B at NH 42347 59954 where there is a gap in the wall. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 15/12/21)