MHG62452 - Cup marked stone - Achadh Mor (Allt an Achaid Mhoir), Loch Garve

Cup marked stone at Achadh Mor

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Between May and August 2012, a survey was undertaken by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) to identify, survey, and record the archaeological remains at Achadh Mor, Loch Garve.

Site 22; Cup marked stone. Located just 20m to the SW of a burnt mound (site 37 NOSAS survey). A perched mica schist boulder 2m x 1.1m x 0.9m tall has 7 cups on its upper surface. Two of the cups are well defined and c100mm diameter, one being 30mm deep and the other c15mm deep; both show the faintest remains of possible relief rings. The other 5 cups are smaller. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 10/1/22)