MHG62468 - Township - Achadh Mor (Allt an Achaid Mhoir), Loch Garve

Township at Achadh Mor

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising two unroofed long buildings, one of which has an attached enclosure, and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet lxxv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1989).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 28 February 1996

Between May and August 2012, a survey was undertaken by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) to identify, survey, and record the archaeological remains at Achadh Mor, Loch Garve.

A township is depicted on the Roy map of c1750 and the ruins of two large buildings with several enclosures are marked on the First Edition OS map of 1870. During the project at least 12 buildings, 4 or 5 enclosures, several platforms and pens and a corn drying kiln were identified. It is suggested that the features comprise the remains of two farmsteads, an upper/NW and a lower/SE, with the main buildings for each being close together at the centre of the whole area. The reason for this is that the remains of the two central buildings are substantial are very similar. In addition two possible headwalls (sites 27 and 45/32B) enclose what is probably the in-field for each of the farmsteads. Two groups of buildings are also seen on a plan of 1793 by George Brown. Both farmsteads would appear to have worked ground on the east side of the main burn. It is also probable that both farmstead shared the single corn drying kiln. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <2>