MHG62470 - Earthwork bank and cairn - E of Ard-Aluin

Summary

An earthwork bank and small cairn noted in a walkover survey in advance of the proposed Culachy Windfarm.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD)

The feature was recorded in 2013 during a walkover survey by Headland Archaeology. Arc of turf-covered bank, roughly 50m long, set below line of lynchet in pasture field, in and around which trees have previously been planted, their stumps remaining in situ. A moss-covered stone cairn (3 x 2.5m), formed of large rounded stones, is located at NH 37515 07146. <1>

From 2020 vertical aerial photogarphs it would appear that the features have been ploughed away [IS-L 18/01/2022].