MHG62478 - Midden Pit - Arboll Links

Midden Pit at Arboll Links

• MIDDEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Situated immediately S of the large coastal sand dunes on Ardboll links are the remains of at least 9 buildings and associated enclosures. The buildings appear to have been of dry-stone construction although they have been reduced to their footings and covered with blown sand and turf. They are all rectangular, 3m wide but vary in length from S to 13m. Running E around the S side of the settlement is a substantial bank 5m wide at its base and 1m high. There are traces of field work to the S of the bank. A track can be traced along the N edge of the settlement. RCAHMS 1979, visited by RCAHMS (PC) 1977.

A survey of the Arboll Links Township, Easter Ross was carried out by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) in January 2017. The township (see MHG8523) comprises the remains of 9 (possibly 11) buildings, up to 12 enclosures, several midden pits and a possible kiln.

Site 2B; Midden Pit. This pit is located between Platform 1 and Building 2A; it is 4m in diameter. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs. <2>