MHG62511 - Linear arc of stones - Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

Linear arc of stones of unknown function near Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

• LINEAR FEATURE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Several circular stone-built structures were identified on land exposed by low water at the top west end of Glen Cannich by Glenn Wilks, a walker, on the 29th June 2021. Following notification to Historic Environment Scotland, four members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society and Mr Wilks visited this area on 27th July 2021. Their aim was to survey these structures and to obtain material for carbon dating before the waters of the loch rose again.

The structures associated with Allt Nead;

Structure 4; Unknown function. It is not clear whether this arrangement of stones represents a degraded structure or merely stones collected together by man or the waters of the loch. There is a linear arc of single stones 2.4m long N-S by 0.35m wide. 3m SE of these there is also a group of stones at NH 10617 30077 4.1m N-S by 3m E-W. The overall dimensions amount to 7.3m. There is some discolouration and compaction of the soil at the centre of this structure, although not sufficient to describe a hearth. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>