MHG62512 - Hut circle - Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

Remains of a hut circle near Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

Full Description

Several circular stone-built structures were identified on land exposed by low water at the top west end of Glen Cannich by Glenn Wilks, a walker, on the 29th June 2021. Following notification to Historic Environment Scotland, four members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society and Mr Wilks visited this area on 27th July 2021. Their aim was to survey these structures and to obtain material for carbon dating before the waters of the loch rose again.

The structures associated with Allt Nead;

Structure 5; Hut Circle. A circular feature, external diameter 12.2m N-S by 11.1m E-W, lies on the west side of the Allt Nead burn, on the upper margin of the reservoir, giving the impression that although it is occasionally under water, it is usually not so. It has an inner kerb 1.9m wide on the N, 2.7m wide on the south, 1.7m wide on the west and 1.5m wide on the east. The walling is made of larger rounded stones, as in Structure 3, averaging 0.4m – 0.7m diameter, with the largest up to 1.2m. There is a possible entrance in the SE, defined by a 1.1m wide flat area of stones, with this area of paving extending outwith the structure to the SE for 3.6m. An arc of stones 0.5m wide on the north side of this extends at least 4.5m and may have originally extended to the burn on the east. The interior of this structure is filled coarse white sand capped by moss and patchy cover of nardus grass. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>