MHG62517 - Building - Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

Ruined building near Allt Nead, Loch Lungard, Upper Glen Cannich

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Several circular stone-built structures were identified on land exposed by low water at the top west end of Glen Cannich by Glenn Wilks, a walker, on the 29th June 2021. Following notification to Historic Environment Scotland, four members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society and Mr Wilks visited this area on 27th July 2021. Their aim was to survey these structures and to obtain material for carbon dating before the waters of the loch rose again. Other structures in the area were also surveyed.

Lungard settlement; Building 1. This is a substantial stone building measuring 9m by 3m internally, aligned E-W, with internal chimney breasts at each gable end. The door was in the centre of the south wall. Surviving remains suggest this was largely of drystone construction with stone, bricks (Hunters of Brora) and roofing slates. Some external mortar suggests this may have had mortared walls and chimneys. Fragments of chimney pots, iron bedstead, porcelain, pottery iron grapes and the shoe of a peat-cutting spade were noted scattered around and in this building. There was evidence of burning, with the two gable ends now laid flat on the ground rather than tumbled. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2013 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>