MHG62521 - Mid-C19 Hunting lodge - Glenmazeran

A mid-C19 Hunting lodge at Glenmazeran with later additions.

• HUNTING LODGE (19th Century - 1847 AD? to 1848 AD?)

The lodge was designed by the architect George Rhind in 1847, with later additions by James Russell Burnett (Cameron and Burnett) in 1903 and by Thomas J Munro in 1912-13. <1>

The Glenmazeran estate and lodge were bought by Sir John Fowler in 1857. <2>

The Glenmazeran estate and lodge were bought by the 16th Lord Elphinstone sometime in the 1920s. <3>

A photograph dated to 1957 held by the Highland Photographic Archive shows the building as it must have looked after 1913, but it has since been substantially altered with a large side extension and re-modelling of the front elevation.

GIS spatial data created in 2022 according to comparison of OS 1st Edition map with OS MasterMap. <4>