MHG62528 - Still Bothy - Allt na Crionnaiche

Remains of an illicit still bothy at Allt na Crionnaiche.

• STILL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Still Bothy, Allt na Crionnaiche. The remains of an illicit still bothy was reported by Meryl Marshall of NoSAS are located at an altitude of 270m on the east bank of the Allt na Crionaiche, some 3kms west of Aultgowrie Bridge, Ross-shire. The bothy has been excavated into the bank of the gully and occupies an area of 5m2. It is of dry stone construction and comprises 3 parts; an internal chamber measuring 1.8m2, a passageway to the south with an entrance into the chamber to the rear/east and an external platform next to the burn on the west. The remains of the walls are between 0.5m and 0.7m in height although the rear wall has stone facing to a height of 1m in the NE corner. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>