MHG62532 - Enclosure and structure - Allt Bac a’ Chaoil

Ruined enclosure and structure at Allt Bac a’ Chaoil

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A NoSAS field visit was undertaken to Allt Bac a’ Chaoil on 15 October 2014 as part as part of an archaeological walk. An enclosure with a structure attached are situated 1 kilometre to the SE of Badinluchie in a small sheltered hollow and on the south bank of a small stream, the Allt Bac a’Chaoil.

Enclosure. This enclosure is sloping to NW and heather covered; it is roughly oval in shape and measures 18m x 11m. Only scant remains of the enclosing walls are seen but at the south end a possible building is incorporated into the wall.

Possible building. This 3 sided rectangular structure is on a N-S alignment and measures roughly 7m x 4m overall. The stone walls are roughly constructed, generally 1m thick and 0.3m in height; there is no evidence of a wall on the east side. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2008 aerial photographs. <2>