MHG62554 - Building with possible kiln or hearth - Keppoch township

Ruined building with a possible kiln or hearth at Keppoch township

• KILN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HEARTH? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological survey of the township of Keppoch, Dundonnell, Ross-shire was undertaken by NOSAS members in April 2014. See MHG6300 for main township record.

Structure 16; a possible kiln or hearth. A small rectangular building with rounded ends sits on an “island” between 2 small burns. Access is by a ford (feature 15) over the east burn. The structure is surrounded by trees, aligned NE-SW and measures 7m x 4m overall. The roughly constructed stone walls are substantial being 1m thick and up to 1.55m height; tumble comprising large boulders lies precariously within the building. The building has 2 sections; at the NE end a shallow oval bowl 1m (NE-SW) x 1.7m (NW-SE) is supported on a platform with a void underneath. It was difficult to detect the size of the void because of tumble but it appeared to have a central supporting stone with a lintel either side (the west one broken). The SW part of the structure had an internal space of just 3.5m x 2m and may have been a barn or working area. There is an entrance, 0.7m wide, in the south corner. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <3>