MHG62558 - Building - Keppoch township

Ruined building at Keppoch township

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological survey of the township of Keppoch, Dundonnell, Ross-shire was undertaken by NOSAS members in April 2014. See MHG6300 for main township record.

Building 20. The remains of this rectangular building are very similar to building 19 adjacent and to the SE. The building is rectangular and on a WNW-ESE alignment at the foot of a slope. It measures 6m x 3m internally and the footings, which have probably been robbed, are defined by occasional large moss covered boulders 1-2m in length x 0.6-0.7m width and up to 0.6m height. A possible entrance was discernible in the south wall. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <3>