MHG62560 - Building - Keppoch township

Ruined building at Keppoch township

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological survey of the township of Keppoch, Dundonnell, Ross-shire was undertaken by NOSAS members in April 2014. See MHG6300 for main township record.

Building 22. A rectangular building with square corners is aligned NW-SE and measures 8.8m x 3.2m internally. The stone wall footings are generally 0.6m thick, with a height of 0.5m but 1m in places and have probably been robbed. There is an entrance 1m in width in the south wall which has a substantial stone threshold measuring 0.9m x 0.3m. The rear part of the building has been recessed into the slope and there is a back ditch 0.7m in width. The SW corner of the building is supported by a terrace which has an edge of large boulders. At the east end of the building there is a small outshot roughly 3.6m square. The wall footings of this outshot are barely discernible and use in situ boulders at the corners. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs or OS Mastermap so location approximate. (T. Blackie 23/2/22)